Jewish Studies Courses for Maymester and Summer 2019


Jewish Studies Courses for Fall 2019

Undergraduate Courses:

 

RELI 123/JWST 100: Introduction to Jewish Studies, HS/GL, MW 1:25PM-2:15PM. Cooper

RELI/JWST 103: Intro to Hebrew Bible, BN/WB, MW 1:25PM-2:15PM.  Lambert

RELI/JWST 106: Introduction to Early Judaism, HS/BN/WB, MW 12:20PM-1:10PM. Magness

RELI/JWST 211: Classical Hebrew I: A Linguistic Introduction to the Hebrew Bible, BN/WB, MWF10:10AM-11:00AM.  Lam

RELI/JWST 420H: Post-Holocaust Ethics and Theology, PH/FL ,  Mo 3:35PM-6:25PM. Cooper

RELI/JWST 712: Jewish Hist/Lit, Tu 2:00PM-4:50PM. Lambert

JWST 697: Capstone Course: Themes and Methodologies in Jewish Studies: Sounding “Jewish”: Music, Race, Memory, CI, W2:00PM-4:50PM.Figueroa

HIST332: Jewish Identity and Community, HS , TTh 2PM-3:15PM. Auerbach

 

Language Courses:

HEBR 101: Elementary Modern Hebrew, FL | MWF 9:05-9:55AM 12:20-1:10PM. Sprintzik

HEBR203: Intermediate Modern Hebrew, FL | MWF 10:10-11AM.  Sprintzik


 

 

Jewish Studies Courses for Spring 2019

 

RELI/CLAR/JWST 110: New Testament Archaeology.  HS/BN/WB | Tu-Th 2:00-3:15 pm.  Jodi Magness

 

JWST/GSLL/PWAD 465: Atrocity.  LA/BN/GL| TuTh 2:00-3:15 pm. David C Pike

 

JWST/HIST 153: Jewish Hist Ancient to Modern.  HS/WB| MW 9:05-9:55 am. Flora Cassen

Recitations:  W 3:35-4:25 pm, F 9:05-9:55 am, F 10:10-11:00 am

 

JWST/HIST/PWAD 262: History of the Holocaust.  HS/NA |TuTh 12:30-1:45 pm. Karen Auerbach

Recitations: Th 15:00-5:50 pm, 2:00-2:50 pm, F 9:05-9:55 am, 10:10-11:00 am, 11:15-12:05 am, 12:20-13:10 am

 

JWST/HIST 311/311H: Ghettos and Shtetls? HS/BN |TuTh, 2:00-3:15 pm. Karen Auerbach

 

JWST/HIST 330: Jesus and Jews. HS/WB |MW 1:25-2:40 pm. Flora Cassen

 

JWST/ASIA /PWAD 235: Israeli Cinema: Nation, Gender and Ethnicity.  VP/BN/GL |T/Th 12:30-1:45 p.m. and T (screening) 5:00-7:00 pm. Yaron Shemer

 

JWST100/RELI 123: Intro to Jewish studies. HS/GL | M-W 1:25-2:15PM. Andrea Cooper.

Recitations: F 12:20pm-1:10pm, F 1:25pm-2:15pm, F 3:35pm-4:25pm.

 

JWST/HIST 330/330H: Jesus and the Jews. HS/WB | MW 1:25-2:40 pm.  Flora Cassen

 

JWST/GSLL/PWAD 465: Lit of Atrocity.  LA/BN/GL |TuTh 2:00-3:15 pm. David C Pike

 

RELI/JWST 503/503H: Exploring the Dead Sea Scrolls.  |TuTh 2:00-3:15 pm TuTh 11:00-12:15 pm.  Jodi Magness

 

JWST/RELI 602: What is Scripture?  LA/WB |Tu 5:00-7:50 pm. David Lambert

 

RELI 426H: The Sacrifice of Abraham. PH/BN | M 3:35PM-6:25PM. Andrea Cooper

 

HIST/ASIA 276: Modern Middle East, HS/BN/GL | M-W 11:15 am-12:05 pm. Sarah Shields

Recitations: W 4:40-5:30 pm, Th 5:00-5:50 pm, Th 3:30-4:20 pm, F 10:10-11:00 am, F 11:15-12:05, W 2:30-3:20 pm

 

Language Courses

 

HEBR 102: Elementary Modern Hebrew II.  FL | M-W-F 9:05-9:55 am. Hanna Sprintzik

HEBR 204: Intermediate Modern Hebrew II.  FL | M-W-F 10:10-11:00 am. Hanna SprintzikM

HEBR 306: Adv modern Hebrew II.  TuTh 2:00-3:15 pm. Yaron Shemer

 

 

 


Jewish Studies Courses for Fall 2018

 

Undergraduate Courses:

FOLK 481: The Changing Lives of Jewish Objects | Tu 3:30-6:30PM. Gabrielle Berlinger

RELI 063: Archaeology of Qumran | M-W 5:00-6:00PM. Jodi Magness.

JWST/RELI 103: Introduction to the Hebrew Bible/Old Testament Literature | M-W 12:20-1:10PM. David Lambert.

JWST/RELI 106: Introduction to Early Judaism | M-W 1:35-2:15PM. Jodi Magness.

JWST/ASIA/PWAD 235: Israeli Cinema: Gender, Nation, Ethnicity | TBA

JWST/RELI 420H: Post-Holocaust Ethics and Theology | M 3:35-6:25PM. Andrea Cooper.

JWST/RELI 444: Gender and Sexuality in Contemporary Judaism | Tu-Th 9:30-10:45AM. Yaakov Ariel.

JWST 697: Capstone Course: Yiddish Literature and the Bible | F  Ruth von Bernuth.

MUSC 286: Music as Culture: Music, Sound, and Religion in the Middle East and North Africa | M-W-F 11:15AM-12:05PM. Michael Figueroa.

Language Courses:

HEBR 101: Elementary Modern Hebrew I | M-W-F 9:05-9:55AM | M-W-F 1:25-2:15PM. Ana Sprintzik.

HEBR 203: Intermediate Modern Hebrew I | M-W-F 10:10-11:00AM. Ana Sprintzik.

HEBR 305: Advanced Modern Hebrew I | M-W-F 12:20-1:10PM. Ana Sprintzik.

 

 

COURSES IN JEWISH STUDIES Spring 2018


Undergraduate Courses
:

 

JWST 100/RELI 123: Intro to Jewish Studies,  Andrea Cooper

 

JWST/CLAR/RELI 110: New Testament Archaeology, Jodi Magness

 

JWST/HIST 262: History of the Holocaust, Karen  Auerbach

 

JWST 357/ASIA 357/PWAD 362: The Arab-Jews: Culture, Community, and Co-existence,  Yaron Shemer.course flyer

 

JWST/HEBR 436: Zionism and Language, Yaron Shemer  course flyer

 

JWST/SLAV/PWAD 465: Literature of Atrocity, David Pike

 

JWST/FOLK 505: Jewish Folklore and Ethnography,  Gabrielle Berlinger

 

JWST/HIST 330H: Jesus and the Jews, Flora Cassen

 

HIST 85H: Concentration Camp Survivors, Donald Reid

 

HIST 276: Modern Middle East,  Sarah Shields

 

HIST 308: The Renaissance and the Jews,  Flora Cassen

 

HIST 485: Modern East European Jewish History,  Karen Auerbach

 

RELI 106: Early Judaism,  Online through Friday Center

 

RELI 242: New Religious Movements,  Yaakov Ariel.

 

RELI 542H: Religion and Counter Culture,  Yaakov Ariel.

 

Language Courses:

 

HEBR 102: Elementary Modern Hebrew II, FHanna Sprintzik

 

HEBR 102: Elementary Modern Hebrew II, Hanna Sprintzik

 

HEBR 204: Intermediate Modern Hebrew II,  Hanna Sprintzik

 

 

Graduate Courses:

 

RELI 812: Diaspora Judaism | Jodi Magness.